Declension of the Finnish noun 'tanu'

tanu  -   A traditional Finnish bonnet worn by women.
  • part of speech:   noun
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    1/valo, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetanu
accusative, nominativetanu
accusative, genitivetanun
genitivetanun
partitivetanua
inessivetanussa
elativetanusta
illativetanuun
adessivetanulla
ablativetanulta
allativetanulle
essivetanuna
translativetanuksi
abessivetanutta
instructive-
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetanut
accusative, nominativetanut
accusative, genitivetanut
genitivetanujen
partitivetanuja
inessivetanuissa
elativetanuista
illativetanuihin
adessivetanuilla
ablativetanuilta
allativetanuille
essivetanuina
translativetanuiksi
abessivetanuitta
instructivetanuin
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetanuni
accusative, nominativetanuni
accusative, genitivetanuni
genitivetanuni
partitivetanuani
inessivetanussani
elativetanustani
illativetanuuni
adessivetanullani
ablativetanultani
allativetanulleni
essivetanunani
translativetanukseni
abessivetanuttani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetanuni
accusative, nominativetanuni
accusative, genitivetanuni
genitivetanujeni
partitivetanujani
inessivetanuissani
elativetanuistani
illativetanuihini
adessivetanuillani
ablativetanuiltani
allativetanuilleni
essivetanuinani
translativetanuikseni
abessivetanuittani
comitativetanuineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetanusi
accusative, nominativetanusi
accusative, genitivetanusi
genitivetanusi
partitivetanuasi
inessivetanussasi
elativetanustasi
illativetanuusi
adessivetanullasi
ablativetanultasi
allativetanullesi
essivetanunasi
translativetanuksesi
abessivetanuttasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetanusi
accusative, nominativetanusi
accusative, genitivetanusi
genitivetanujesi
partitivetanujasi
inessivetanuissasi
elativetanuistasi
illativetanuihisi
adessivetanuillasi
ablativetanuiltasi
allativetanuillesi
essivetanuinasi
translativetanuiksesi
abessivetanuittasi
comitativetanuinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetanumme
accusative, nominativetanumme
accusative, genitivetanumme
genitivetanumme
partitivetanuamme
inessivetanussamme
elativetanustamme
illativetanuumme
adessivetanullamme
ablativetanultamme
allativetanullemme
essivetanunamme
translativetanuksemme
abessivetanuttamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetanumme
accusative, nominativetanumme
accusative, genitivetanumme
genitivetanujemme
partitivetanujamme
inessivetanuissamme
elativetanuistamme
illativetanuihimme
adessivetanuillamme
ablativetanuiltamme
allativetanuillemme
essivetanuinamme
translativetanuiksemme
abessivetanuittamme
comitativetanuinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetanunne
accusative, nominativetanunne
accusative, genitivetanunne
genitivetanunne
partitivetanuanne
inessivetanussanne
elativetanustanne
illativetanuunne
adessivetanullanne
ablativetanultanne
allativetanullenne
essivetanunanne
translativetanuksenne
abessivetanuttanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetanunne
accusative, nominativetanunne
accusative, genitivetanunne
genitivetanujenne
partitivetanujanne
inessivetanuissanne
elativetanuistanne
illativetanuihinne
adessivetanuillanne
ablativetanuiltanne
allativetanuillenne
essivetanuinanne
translativetanuiksenne
abessivetanuittanne
comitativetanuinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetanunsa
accusative, nominativetanunsa
accusative, genitivetanunsa
genitivetanunsa
partitivetanuaan, tanuansa
inessivetanussaan, tanussansa
elativetanustaan, tanustansa
illativetanuunsa
adessivetanullaan, tanullansa
ablativetanultaan, tanultansa
allativetanulleen, tanullensa
essivetanunaan, tanunansa
translativetanukseen, tanuksensa
abessivetanuttaan, tanuttansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetanunsa
accusative, nominativetanunsa
accusative, genitivetanunsa
genitivetanujensa
partitivetanujaan, tanujansa
inessivetanuissaan, tanuissansa
elativetanuistaan, tanuistansa
illativetanuihinsa
adessivetanuillaan, tanuillansa
ablativetanuiltaan, tanuiltansa
allativetanuilleen, tanuillensa
essivetanuinaan, tanuinansa
translativetanuikseen, tanuiksensa
abessivetanuittaan, tanuittansa
comitativetanuineen, tanuinensa