Declension of the Finnish noun 'ruoko'

ruoko  -   reed, cane
  • part of speech:   noun
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    1*D/valo, k-∅ gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeruoko
accusative, nominativeruoko
accusative, genitiveruo’on
genitiveruo’on
partitiveruokoa
inessiveruo’ossa
elativeruo’osta
illativeruokoon
adessiveruo’olla
ablativeruo’olta
allativeruo’olle
essiveruokona
translativeruo’oksi
abessiveruo’otta
instructive-
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeruo’ot
accusative, nominativeruo’ot
accusative, genitiveruo’ot
genitiveruokojen
partitiveruokoja
inessiveruo’oissa
elativeruo’oista
illativeruokoihin
adessiveruo’oilla
ablativeruo’oilta
allativeruo’oille
essiveruokoina
translativeruo’oiksi
abessiveruo’oitta
instructiveruo’oin
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeruokoni
accusative, nominativeruokoni
accusative, genitiveruokoni
genitiveruokoni
partitiveruokoani
inessiveruo’ossani
elativeruo’ostani
illativeruokooni
adessiveruo’ollani
ablativeruo’oltani
allativeruo’olleni
essiveruokonani
translativeruo’okseni
abessiveruo’ottani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeruokoni
accusative, nominativeruokoni
accusative, genitiveruokoni
genitiveruokojeni
partitiveruokojani
inessiveruo’oissani
elativeruo’oistani
illativeruokoihini
adessiveruo’oillani
ablativeruo’oiltani
allativeruo’oilleni
essiveruokoinani
translativeruo’oikseni
abessiveruo’oittani
comitativeruokoineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeruokosi
accusative, nominativeruokosi
accusative, genitiveruokosi
genitiveruokosi
partitiveruokoasi
inessiveruo’ossasi
elativeruo’ostasi
illativeruokoosi
adessiveruo’ollasi
ablativeruo’oltasi
allativeruo’ollesi
essiveruokonasi
translativeruo’oksesi
abessiveruo’ottasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeruokosi
accusative, nominativeruokosi
accusative, genitiveruokosi
genitiveruokojesi
partitiveruokojasi
inessiveruo’oissasi
elativeruo’oistasi
illativeruokoihisi
adessiveruo’oillasi
ablativeruo’oiltasi
allativeruo’oillesi
essiveruokoinasi
translativeruo’oiksesi
abessiveruo’oittasi
comitativeruokoinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeruokomme
accusative, nominativeruokomme
accusative, genitiveruokomme
genitiveruokomme
partitiveruokoamme
inessiveruo’ossamme
elativeruo’ostamme
illativeruokoomme
adessiveruo’ollamme
ablativeruo’oltamme
allativeruo’ollemme
essiveruokonamme
translativeruo’oksemme
abessiveruo’ottamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeruokomme
accusative, nominativeruokomme
accusative, genitiveruokomme
genitiveruokojemme
partitiveruokojamme
inessiveruo’oissamme
elativeruo’oistamme
illativeruokoihimme
adessiveruo’oillamme
ablativeruo’oiltamme
allativeruo’oillemme
essiveruokoinamme
translativeruo’oiksemme
abessiveruo’oittamme
comitativeruokoinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeruokonne
accusative, nominativeruokonne
accusative, genitiveruokonne
genitiveruokonne
partitiveruokoanne
inessiveruo’ossanne
elativeruo’ostanne
illativeruokoonne
adessiveruo’ollanne
ablativeruo’oltanne
allativeruo’ollenne
essiveruokonanne
translativeruo’oksenne
abessiveruo’ottanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeruokonne
accusative, nominativeruokonne
accusative, genitiveruokonne
genitiveruokojenne
partitiveruokojanne
inessiveruo’oissanne
elativeruo’oistanne
illativeruokoihinne
adessiveruo’oillanne
ablativeruo’oiltanne
allativeruo’oillenne
essiveruokoinanne
translativeruo’oiksenne
abessiveruo’oittanne
comitativeruokoinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeruokonsa
accusative, nominativeruokonsa
accusative, genitiveruokonsa
genitiveruokonsa
partitiveruokoaan, ruokoansa
inessiveruo’ossaan, ruo’ossansa
elativeruo’ostaan, ruo’ostansa
illativeruokoonsa
adessiveruo’ollaan, ruo’ollansa
ablativeruo’oltaan, ruo’oltansa
allativeruo’olleen, ruo’ollensa
essiveruokonaan, ruokonansa
translativeruo’okseen, ruo’oksensa
abessiveruo’ottaan, ruo’ottansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeruokonsa
accusative, nominativeruokonsa
accusative, genitiveruokonsa
genitiveruokojensa
partitiveruokojaan, ruokojansa
inessiveruo’oissaan, ruo’oissansa
elativeruo’oistaan, ruo’oistansa
illativeruokoihinsa
adessiveruo’oillaan, ruo’oillansa
ablativeruo’oiltaan, ruo’oiltansa
allativeruo’oilleen, ruo’oillensa
essiveruokoinaan, ruokoinansa
translativeruo’oikseen, ruo’oiksensa
abessiveruo’oittaan, ruo’oittansa
comitativeruokoineen, ruokoinensa