Declension of the Finnish noun 'puukaupunki'

puukaupunki  -   wooden city, a city in which houses were built of wood
  • part of speech:   noun
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    5*G/risti, nk-ng gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativepuukaupunki
accusative, nominativepuukaupunki
accusative, genitivepuukaupungin
genitivepuukaupungin
partitivepuukaupunkia
inessivepuukaupungissa
elativepuukaupungista
illativepuukaupunkiin
adessivepuukaupungilla
ablativepuukaupungilta
allativepuukaupungille
essivepuukaupunkina
translativepuukaupungiksi
abessivepuukaupungitta
instructive-
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativepuukaupungit
accusative, nominativepuukaupungit
accusative, genitivepuukaupungit
genitivepuukaupunkien
partitivepuukaupunkeja
inessivepuukaupungeissa
elativepuukaupungeista
illativepuukaupunkeihin
adessivepuukaupungeilla
ablativepuukaupungeilta
allativepuukaupungeille
essivepuukaupunkeina
translativepuukaupungeiksi
abessivepuukaupungeitta
instructivepuukaupungein
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativepuukaupunkini
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkini
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkini
genitivepuukaupunkini
partitivepuukaupunkiani
inessivepuukaupungissani
elativepuukaupungistani
illativepuukaupunkiini
adessivepuukaupungillani
ablativepuukaupungiltani
allativepuukaupungilleni
essivepuukaupunkinani
translativepuukaupungikseni
abessivepuukaupungittani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativepuukaupunkini
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkini
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkini
genitivepuukaupunkieni
partitivepuukaupunkejani
inessivepuukaupungeissani
elativepuukaupungeistani
illativepuukaupunkeihini
adessivepuukaupungeillani
ablativepuukaupungeiltani
allativepuukaupungeilleni
essivepuukaupunkeinani
translativepuukaupungeikseni
abessivepuukaupungeittani
comitativepuukaupunkeineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativepuukaupunkisi
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkisi
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkisi
genitivepuukaupunkisi
partitivepuukaupunkiasi
inessivepuukaupungissasi
elativepuukaupungistasi
illativepuukaupunkiisi
adessivepuukaupungillasi
ablativepuukaupungiltasi
allativepuukaupungillesi
essivepuukaupunkinasi
translativepuukaupungiksesi
abessivepuukaupungittasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativepuukaupunkisi
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkisi
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkisi
genitivepuukaupunkiesi
partitivepuukaupunkejasi
inessivepuukaupungeissasi
elativepuukaupungeistasi
illativepuukaupunkeihisi
adessivepuukaupungeillasi
ablativepuukaupungeiltasi
allativepuukaupungeillesi
essivepuukaupunkeinasi
translativepuukaupungeiksesi
abessivepuukaupungeittasi
comitativepuukaupunkeinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativepuukaupunkimme
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkimme
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkimme
genitivepuukaupunkimme
partitivepuukaupunkiamme
inessivepuukaupungissamme
elativepuukaupungistamme
illativepuukaupunkiimme
adessivepuukaupungillamme
ablativepuukaupungiltamme
allativepuukaupungillemme
essivepuukaupunkinamme
translativepuukaupungiksemme
abessivepuukaupungittamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativepuukaupunkimme
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkimme
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkimme
genitivepuukaupunkiemme
partitivepuukaupunkejamme
inessivepuukaupungeissamme
elativepuukaupungeistamme
illativepuukaupunkeihimme
adessivepuukaupungeillamme
ablativepuukaupungeiltamme
allativepuukaupungeillemme
essivepuukaupunkeinamme
translativepuukaupungeiksemme
abessivepuukaupungeittamme
comitativepuukaupunkeinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativepuukaupunkinne
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkinne
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkinne
genitivepuukaupunkinne
partitivepuukaupunkianne
inessivepuukaupungissanne
elativepuukaupungistanne
illativepuukaupunkiinne
adessivepuukaupungillanne
ablativepuukaupungiltanne
allativepuukaupungillenne
essivepuukaupunkinanne
translativepuukaupungiksenne
abessivepuukaupungittanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativepuukaupunkinne
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkinne
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkinne
genitivepuukaupunkienne
partitivepuukaupunkejanne
inessivepuukaupungeissanne
elativepuukaupungeistanne
illativepuukaupunkeihinne
adessivepuukaupungeillanne
ablativepuukaupungeiltanne
allativepuukaupungeillenne
essivepuukaupunkeinanne
translativepuukaupungeiksenne
abessivepuukaupungeittanne
comitativepuukaupunkeinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativepuukaupunkinsa
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkinsa
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkinsa
genitivepuukaupunkinsa
partitivepuukaupunkiaan, puukaupunkiansa
inessivepuukaupungissaan, puukaupungissansa
elativepuukaupungistaan, puukaupungistansa
illativepuukaupunkiinsa
adessivepuukaupungillaan, puukaupungillansa
ablativepuukaupungiltaan, puukaupungiltansa
allativepuukaupungilleen, puukaupungillensa
essivepuukaupunkinaan, puukaupunkinansa
translativepuukaupungikseen, puukaupungiksensa
abessivepuukaupungittaan, puukaupungittansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativepuukaupunkinsa
accusative, nominativepuukaupunkinsa
accusative, genitivepuukaupunkinsa
genitivepuukaupunkiensa
partitivepuukaupunkejaan, puukaupunkejansa
inessivepuukaupungeissaan, puukaupungeissansa
elativepuukaupungeistaan, puukaupungeistansa
illativepuukaupunkeihinsa
adessivepuukaupungeillaan, puukaupungeillansa
ablativepuukaupungeiltaan, puukaupungeiltansa
allativepuukaupungeilleen, puukaupungeillensa
essivepuukaupunkeinaan, puukaupunkeinansa
translativepuukaupungeikseen, puukaupungeiksensa
abessivepuukaupungeittaan, puukaupungeittansa
comitativepuukaupunkeineen, puukaupunkeinensa