Declension of the Finnish noun 'neli'

neli  -   A four-beat gait, the gallop.
  • part of speech:   noun
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    5/risti, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeneli
accusative, nominativeneli
accusative, genitivenelin
genitivenelin
partitiveneliä
inessivenelissä
elativenelistä
illativeneliin
adessivenelillä
ablativeneliltä
allativenelille
essivenelinä
translativeneliksi
abessivenelittä
instructive-
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenelit
accusative, nominativenelit
accusative, genitivenelit
genitivenelien
partitivenelejä
inessiveneleissä
elativeneleistä
illativeneleihin
adessiveneleillä
ablativeneleiltä
allativeneleille
essiveneleinä
translativeneleiksi
abessiveneleittä
instructivenelein
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenelini
accusative, nominativenelini
accusative, genitivenelini
genitivenelini
partitiveneliäni
inessivenelissäni
elativenelistäni
illativeneliini
adessivenelilläni
ablativeneliltäni
allativenelilleni
essivenelinäni
translativenelikseni
abessivenelittäni
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenelini
accusative, nominativenelini
accusative, genitivenelini
genitivenelieni
partitivenelejäni
inessiveneleissäni
elativeneleistäni
illativeneleihini
adessiveneleilläni
ablativeneleiltäni
allativeneleilleni
essiveneleinäni
translativeneleikseni
abessiveneleittäni
comitativeneleineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenelisi
accusative, nominativenelisi
accusative, genitivenelisi
genitivenelisi
partitiveneliäsi
inessivenelissäsi
elativenelistäsi
illativeneliisi
adessivenelilläsi
ablativeneliltäsi
allativenelillesi
essivenelinäsi
translativeneliksesi
abessivenelittäsi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenelisi
accusative, nominativenelisi
accusative, genitivenelisi
genitiveneliesi
partitivenelejäsi
inessiveneleissäsi
elativeneleistäsi
illativeneleihisi
adessiveneleilläsi
ablativeneleiltäsi
allativeneleillesi
essiveneleinäsi
translativeneleiksesi
abessiveneleittäsi
comitativeneleinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenelimme
accusative, nominativenelimme
accusative, genitivenelimme
genitivenelimme
partitiveneliämme
inessivenelissämme
elativenelistämme
illativeneliimme
adessivenelillämme
ablativeneliltämme
allativenelillemme
essivenelinämme
translativeneliksemme
abessivenelittämme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenelimme
accusative, nominativenelimme
accusative, genitivenelimme
genitiveneliemme
partitivenelejämme
inessiveneleissämme
elativeneleistämme
illativeneleihimme
adessiveneleillämme
ablativeneleiltämme
allativeneleillemme
essiveneleinämme
translativeneleiksemme
abessiveneleittämme
comitativeneleinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenelinne
accusative, nominativenelinne
accusative, genitivenelinne
genitivenelinne
partitiveneliänne
inessivenelissänne
elativenelistänne
illativeneliinne
adessivenelillänne
ablativeneliltänne
allativenelillenne
essivenelinänne
translativeneliksenne
abessivenelittänne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenelinne
accusative, nominativenelinne
accusative, genitivenelinne
genitivenelienne
partitivenelejänne
inessiveneleissänne
elativeneleistänne
illativeneleihinne
adessiveneleillänne
ablativeneleiltänne
allativeneleillenne
essiveneleinänne
translativeneleiksenne
abessiveneleittänne
comitativeneleinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenelinsä
accusative, nominativenelinsä
accusative, genitivenelinsä
genitivenelinsä
partitiveneliään, neliänsä
inessivenelissään, nelissänsä
elativenelistään, nelistänsä
illativeneliinsä
adessivenelillään, nelillänsä
ablativeneliltään, neliltänsä
allativenelilleen, nelillensä
essivenelinään, nelinänsä
translativenelikseen, neliksensä
abessivenelittään, nelittänsä
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenelinsä
accusative, nominativenelinsä
accusative, genitivenelinsä
genitiveneliensä
partitivenelejään, nelejänsä
inessiveneleissään, neleissänsä
elativeneleistään, neleistänsä
illativeneleihinsä
adessiveneleillään, neleillänsä
ablativeneleiltään, neleiltänsä
allativeneleilleen, neleillensä
essiveneleinään, neleinänsä
translativeneleikseen, neleiksensä
abessiveneleittään, neleittänsä
comitativeneleineen, neleinensä