Declension of the Finnish noun 'mänty'

mänty  -   pine (tree of the genus Pinus)
  • part of speech:   noun
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    1*J/valo, nt-nn gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativemänty
accusative, nominativemänty
accusative, genitivemännyn
genitivemännyn
partitivemäntyä
inessivemännyssä
elativemännystä
illativemäntyyn
adessivemännyllä
ablativemännyltä
allativemännylle
essivemäntynä
translativemännyksi
abessivemännyttä
instructive-
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativemännyt
accusative, nominativemännyt
accusative, genitivemännyt
genitivemäntyjen
partitivemäntyjä
inessivemännyissä
elativemännyistä
illativemäntyihin
adessivemännyillä
ablativemännyiltä
allativemännyille
essivemäntyinä
translativemännyiksi
abessivemännyittä
instructivemännyin
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativemäntyni
accusative, nominativemäntyni
accusative, genitivemäntyni
genitivemäntyni
partitivemäntyäni
inessivemännyssäni
elativemännystäni
illativemäntyyni
adessivemännylläni
ablativemännyltäni
allativemännylleni
essivemäntynäni
translativemännykseni
abessivemännyttäni
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativemäntyni
accusative, nominativemäntyni
accusative, genitivemäntyni
genitivemäntyjeni
partitivemäntyjäni
inessivemännyissäni
elativemännyistäni
illativemäntyihini
adessivemännyilläni
ablativemännyiltäni
allativemännyilleni
essivemäntyinäni
translativemännyikseni
abessivemännyittäni
comitativemäntyineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativemäntysi
accusative, nominativemäntysi
accusative, genitivemäntysi
genitivemäntysi
partitivemäntyäsi
inessivemännyssäsi
elativemännystäsi
illativemäntyysi
adessivemännylläsi
ablativemännyltäsi
allativemännyllesi
essivemäntynäsi
translativemännyksesi
abessivemännyttäsi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativemäntysi
accusative, nominativemäntysi
accusative, genitivemäntysi
genitivemäntyjesi
partitivemäntyjäsi
inessivemännyissäsi
elativemännyistäsi
illativemäntyihisi
adessivemännyilläsi
ablativemännyiltäsi
allativemännyillesi
essivemäntyinäsi
translativemännyiksesi
abessivemännyittäsi
comitativemäntyinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativemäntymme
accusative, nominativemäntymme
accusative, genitivemäntymme
genitivemäntymme
partitivemäntyämme
inessivemännyssämme
elativemännystämme
illativemäntyymme
adessivemännyllämme
ablativemännyltämme
allativemännyllemme
essivemäntynämme
translativemännyksemme
abessivemännyttämme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativemäntymme
accusative, nominativemäntymme
accusative, genitivemäntymme
genitivemäntyjemme
partitivemäntyjämme
inessivemännyissämme
elativemännyistämme
illativemäntyihimme
adessivemännyillämme
ablativemännyiltämme
allativemännyillemme
essivemäntyinämme
translativemännyiksemme
abessivemännyittämme
comitativemäntyinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativemäntynne
accusative, nominativemäntynne
accusative, genitivemäntynne
genitivemäntynne
partitivemäntyänne
inessivemännyssänne
elativemännystänne
illativemäntyynne
adessivemännyllänne
ablativemännyltänne
allativemännyllenne
essivemäntynänne
translativemännyksenne
abessivemännyttänne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativemäntynne
accusative, nominativemäntynne
accusative, genitivemäntynne
genitivemäntyjenne
partitivemäntyjänne
inessivemännyissänne
elativemännyistänne
illativemäntyihinne
adessivemännyillänne
ablativemännyiltänne
allativemännyillenne
essivemäntyinänne
translativemännyiksenne
abessivemännyittänne
comitativemäntyinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativemäntynsä
accusative, nominativemäntynsä
accusative, genitivemäntynsä
genitivemäntynsä
partitivemäntyään, mäntyänsä
inessivemännyssään, männyssänsä
elativemännystään, männystänsä
illativemäntyynsä
adessivemännyllään, männyllänsä
ablativemännyltään, männyltänsä
allativemännylleen, männyllensä
essivemäntynään, mäntynänsä
translativemännykseen, männyksensä
abessivemännyttään, männyttänsä
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativemäntynsä
accusative, nominativemäntynsä
accusative, genitivemäntynsä
genitivemäntyjensä
partitivemäntyjään, mäntyjänsä
inessivemännyissään, männyissänsä
elativemännyistään, männyistänsä
illativemäntyihinsä
adessivemännyillään, männyillänsä
ablativemännyiltään, männyiltänsä
allativemännyilleen, männyillensä
essivemäntyinään, mäntyinänsä
translativemännyikseen, männyiksensä
abessivemännyittään, männyittänsä
comitativemäntyineen, mäntyinensä