Declension of the Finnish noun 'mänty'
- part of speech: noun
- inflection type: declension
- declension type: 1*J/valo, nt-nn gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.
Declension
Fill in blanks:
cases | singular |
---|---|
nominative | mänty |
accusative, nominative | mänty |
accusative, genitive | männyn |
genitive | männyn |
partitive | mäntyä |
inessive | männyssä |
elative | männystä |
illative | mäntyyn |
adessive | männyllä |
ablative | männyltä |
allative | männylle |
essive | mäntynä |
translative | männyksi |
abessive | männyttä |
instructive | - |
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Fill in blanks:
cases | plural |
---|---|
nominative | männyt |
accusative, nominative | männyt |
accusative, genitive | männyt |
genitive | mäntyjen |
partitive | mäntyjä |
inessive | männyissä |
elative | männyistä |
illative | mäntyihin |
adessive | männyillä |
ablative | männyiltä |
allative | männyille |
essive | mäntyinä |
translative | männyiksi |
abessive | männyittä |
instructive | männyin |
comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
cases | singular |
---|---|
nominative | mäntyni |
accusative, nominative | mäntyni |
accusative, genitive | mäntyni |
genitive | mäntyni |
partitive | mäntyäni |
inessive | männyssäni |
elative | männystäni |
illative | mäntyyni |
adessive | männylläni |
ablative | männyltäni |
allative | männylleni |
essive | mäntynäni |
translative | männykseni |
abessive | männyttäni |
comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
cases | plural |
---|---|
nominative | mäntyni |
accusative, nominative | mäntyni |
accusative, genitive | mäntyni |
genitive | mäntyjeni |
partitive | mäntyjäni |
inessive | männyissäni |
elative | männyistäni |
illative | mäntyihini |
adessive | männyilläni |
ablative | männyiltäni |
allative | männyilleni |
essive | mäntyinäni |
translative | männyikseni |
abessive | männyittäni |
comitative | mäntyineni |
Fill in blanks:
cases | singular |
---|---|
nominative | mäntysi |
accusative, nominative | mäntysi |
accusative, genitive | mäntysi |
genitive | mäntysi |
partitive | mäntyäsi |
inessive | männyssäsi |
elative | männystäsi |
illative | mäntyysi |
adessive | männylläsi |
ablative | männyltäsi |
allative | männyllesi |
essive | mäntynäsi |
translative | männyksesi |
abessive | männyttäsi |
comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
cases | plural |
---|---|
nominative | mäntysi |
accusative, nominative | mäntysi |
accusative, genitive | mäntysi |
genitive | mäntyjesi |
partitive | mäntyjäsi |
inessive | männyissäsi |
elative | männyistäsi |
illative | mäntyihisi |
adessive | männyilläsi |
ablative | männyiltäsi |
allative | männyillesi |
essive | mäntyinäsi |
translative | männyiksesi |
abessive | männyittäsi |
comitative | mäntyinesi |
Fill in blanks:
cases | singular |
---|---|
nominative | mäntymme |
accusative, nominative | mäntymme |
accusative, genitive | mäntymme |
genitive | mäntymme |
partitive | mäntyämme |
inessive | männyssämme |
elative | männystämme |
illative | mäntyymme |
adessive | männyllämme |
ablative | männyltämme |
allative | männyllemme |
essive | mäntynämme |
translative | männyksemme |
abessive | männyttämme |
comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
cases | plural |
---|---|
nominative | mäntymme |
accusative, nominative | mäntymme |
accusative, genitive | mäntymme |
genitive | mäntyjemme |
partitive | mäntyjämme |
inessive | männyissämme |
elative | männyistämme |
illative | mäntyihimme |
adessive | männyillämme |
ablative | männyiltämme |
allative | männyillemme |
essive | mäntyinämme |
translative | männyiksemme |
abessive | männyittämme |
comitative | mäntyinemme |
Fill in blanks:
cases | singular |
---|---|
nominative | mäntynne |
accusative, nominative | mäntynne |
accusative, genitive | mäntynne |
genitive | mäntynne |
partitive | mäntyänne |
inessive | männyssänne |
elative | männystänne |
illative | mäntyynne |
adessive | männyllänne |
ablative | männyltänne |
allative | männyllenne |
essive | mäntynänne |
translative | männyksenne |
abessive | männyttänne |
comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
cases | plural |
---|---|
nominative | mäntynne |
accusative, nominative | mäntynne |
accusative, genitive | mäntynne |
genitive | mäntyjenne |
partitive | mäntyjänne |
inessive | männyissänne |
elative | männyistänne |
illative | mäntyihinne |
adessive | männyillänne |
ablative | männyiltänne |
allative | männyillenne |
essive | mäntyinänne |
translative | männyiksenne |
abessive | männyittänne |
comitative | mäntyinenne |
Fill in blanks:
cases | singular |
---|---|
nominative | mäntynsä |
accusative, nominative | mäntynsä |
accusative, genitive | mäntynsä |
genitive | mäntynsä |
partitive | mäntyään, mäntyänsä |
inessive | männyssään, männyssänsä |
elative | männystään, männystänsä |
illative | mäntyynsä |
adessive | männyllään, männyllänsä |
ablative | männyltään, männyltänsä |
allative | männylleen, männyllensä |
essive | mäntynään, mäntynänsä |
translative | männykseen, männyksensä |
abessive | männyttään, männyttänsä |
comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
cases | plural |
---|---|
nominative | mäntynsä |
accusative, nominative | mäntynsä |
accusative, genitive | mäntynsä |
genitive | mäntyjensä |
partitive | mäntyjään, mäntyjänsä |
inessive | männyissään, männyissänsä |
elative | männyistään, männyistänsä |
illative | mäntyihinsä |
adessive | männyillään, männyillänsä |
ablative | männyiltään, männyiltänsä |
allative | männyilleen, männyillensä |
essive | mäntyinään, mäntyinänsä |
translative | männyikseen, männyiksensä |
abessive | männyittään, männyittänsä |
comitative | mäntyineen, mäntyinensä |