Declension of the Finnish noun 'laavu'

laavu  -   lean-to (type of shelter for hikers, open on one side; now usually refers to a permanent structure, originally a temporary shelter, see havulaavu)
  • part of speech:   noun
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    1/valo, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativelaavu
accusative, nominativelaavu
accusative, genitivelaavun
genitivelaavun
partitivelaavua
inessivelaavussa
elativelaavusta
illativelaavuun
adessivelaavulla
ablativelaavulta
allativelaavulle
essivelaavuna
translativelaavuksi
abessivelaavutta
instructive-
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativelaavut
accusative, nominativelaavut
accusative, genitivelaavut
genitivelaavujen
partitivelaavuja
inessivelaavuissa
elativelaavuista
illativelaavuihin
adessivelaavuilla
ablativelaavuilta
allativelaavuille
essivelaavuina
translativelaavuiksi
abessivelaavuitta
instructivelaavuin
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativelaavuni
accusative, nominativelaavuni
accusative, genitivelaavuni
genitivelaavuni
partitivelaavuani
inessivelaavussani
elativelaavustani
illativelaavuuni
adessivelaavullani
ablativelaavultani
allativelaavulleni
essivelaavunani
translativelaavukseni
abessivelaavuttani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativelaavuni
accusative, nominativelaavuni
accusative, genitivelaavuni
genitivelaavujeni
partitivelaavujani
inessivelaavuissani
elativelaavuistani
illativelaavuihini
adessivelaavuillani
ablativelaavuiltani
allativelaavuilleni
essivelaavuinani
translativelaavuikseni
abessivelaavuittani
comitativelaavuineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativelaavusi
accusative, nominativelaavusi
accusative, genitivelaavusi
genitivelaavusi
partitivelaavuasi
inessivelaavussasi
elativelaavustasi
illativelaavuusi
adessivelaavullasi
ablativelaavultasi
allativelaavullesi
essivelaavunasi
translativelaavuksesi
abessivelaavuttasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativelaavusi
accusative, nominativelaavusi
accusative, genitivelaavusi
genitivelaavujesi
partitivelaavujasi
inessivelaavuissasi
elativelaavuistasi
illativelaavuihisi
adessivelaavuillasi
ablativelaavuiltasi
allativelaavuillesi
essivelaavuinasi
translativelaavuiksesi
abessivelaavuittasi
comitativelaavuinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativelaavumme
accusative, nominativelaavumme
accusative, genitivelaavumme
genitivelaavumme
partitivelaavuamme
inessivelaavussamme
elativelaavustamme
illativelaavuumme
adessivelaavullamme
ablativelaavultamme
allativelaavullemme
essivelaavunamme
translativelaavuksemme
abessivelaavuttamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativelaavumme
accusative, nominativelaavumme
accusative, genitivelaavumme
genitivelaavujemme
partitivelaavujamme
inessivelaavuissamme
elativelaavuistamme
illativelaavuihimme
adessivelaavuillamme
ablativelaavuiltamme
allativelaavuillemme
essivelaavuinamme
translativelaavuiksemme
abessivelaavuittamme
comitativelaavuinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativelaavunne
accusative, nominativelaavunne
accusative, genitivelaavunne
genitivelaavunne
partitivelaavuanne
inessivelaavussanne
elativelaavustanne
illativelaavuunne
adessivelaavullanne
ablativelaavultanne
allativelaavullenne
essivelaavunanne
translativelaavuksenne
abessivelaavuttanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativelaavunne
accusative, nominativelaavunne
accusative, genitivelaavunne
genitivelaavujenne
partitivelaavujanne
inessivelaavuissanne
elativelaavuistanne
illativelaavuihinne
adessivelaavuillanne
ablativelaavuiltanne
allativelaavuillenne
essivelaavuinanne
translativelaavuiksenne
abessivelaavuittanne
comitativelaavuinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativelaavunsa
accusative, nominativelaavunsa
accusative, genitivelaavunsa
genitivelaavunsa
partitivelaavuaan, laavuansa
inessivelaavussaan, laavussansa
elativelaavustaan, laavustansa
illativelaavuunsa
adessivelaavullaan, laavullansa
ablativelaavultaan, laavultansa
allativelaavulleen, laavullensa
essivelaavunaan, laavunansa
translativelaavukseen, laavuksensa
abessivelaavuttaan, laavuttansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativelaavunsa
accusative, nominativelaavunsa
accusative, genitivelaavunsa
genitivelaavujensa
partitivelaavujaan, laavujansa
inessivelaavuissaan, laavuissansa
elativelaavuistaan, laavuistansa
illativelaavuihinsa
adessivelaavuillaan, laavuillansa
ablativelaavuiltaan, laavuiltansa
allativelaavuilleen, laavuillensa
essivelaavuinaan, laavuinansa
translativelaavuikseen, laavuiksensa
abessivelaavuittaan, laavuittansa
comitativelaavuineen, laavuinensa