Declension of the Finnish noun 'toivo'

toivo  -   hope
  • part of speech:   noun
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    1/valo, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetoivo
accusative, nominativetoivo
accusative, genitivetoivon
genitivetoivon
partitivetoivoa
inessivetoivossa
elativetoivosta
illativetoivoon
adessivetoivolla
ablativetoivolta
allativetoivolle
essivetoivona
translativetoivoksi
abessivetoivotta
instructive-
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetoivot
accusative, nominativetoivot
accusative, genitivetoivot
genitivetoivojen
partitivetoivoja
inessivetoivoissa
elativetoivoista
illativetoivoihin
adessivetoivoilla
ablativetoivoilta
allativetoivoille
essivetoivoina
translativetoivoiksi
abessivetoivoitta
instructivetoivoin
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetoivoni
accusative, nominativetoivoni
accusative, genitivetoivoni
genitivetoivoni
partitivetoivoani
inessivetoivossani
elativetoivostani
illativetoivooni
adessivetoivollani
ablativetoivoltani
allativetoivolleni
essivetoivonani
translativetoivokseni
abessivetoivottani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetoivoni
accusative, nominativetoivoni
accusative, genitivetoivoni
genitivetoivojeni
partitivetoivojani
inessivetoivoissani
elativetoivoistani
illativetoivoihini
adessivetoivoillani
ablativetoivoiltani
allativetoivoilleni
essivetoivoinani
translativetoivoikseni
abessivetoivoittani
comitativetoivoineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetoivosi
accusative, nominativetoivosi
accusative, genitivetoivosi
genitivetoivosi
partitivetoivoasi
inessivetoivossasi
elativetoivostasi
illativetoivoosi
adessivetoivollasi
ablativetoivoltasi
allativetoivollesi
essivetoivonasi
translativetoivoksesi
abessivetoivottasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetoivosi
accusative, nominativetoivosi
accusative, genitivetoivosi
genitivetoivojesi
partitivetoivojasi
inessivetoivoissasi
elativetoivoistasi
illativetoivoihisi
adessivetoivoillasi
ablativetoivoiltasi
allativetoivoillesi
essivetoivoinasi
translativetoivoiksesi
abessivetoivoittasi
comitativetoivoinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetoivomme
accusative, nominativetoivomme
accusative, genitivetoivomme
genitivetoivomme
partitivetoivoamme
inessivetoivossamme
elativetoivostamme
illativetoivoomme
adessivetoivollamme
ablativetoivoltamme
allativetoivollemme
essivetoivonamme
translativetoivoksemme
abessivetoivottamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetoivomme
accusative, nominativetoivomme
accusative, genitivetoivomme
genitivetoivojemme
partitivetoivojamme
inessivetoivoissamme
elativetoivoistamme
illativetoivoihimme
adessivetoivoillamme
ablativetoivoiltamme
allativetoivoillemme
essivetoivoinamme
translativetoivoiksemme
abessivetoivoittamme
comitativetoivoinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetoivonne
accusative, nominativetoivonne
accusative, genitivetoivonne
genitivetoivonne
partitivetoivoanne
inessivetoivossanne
elativetoivostanne
illativetoivoonne
adessivetoivollanne
ablativetoivoltanne
allativetoivollenne
essivetoivonanne
translativetoivoksenne
abessivetoivottanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetoivonne
accusative, nominativetoivonne
accusative, genitivetoivonne
genitivetoivojenne
partitivetoivojanne
inessivetoivoissanne
elativetoivoistanne
illativetoivoihinne
adessivetoivoillanne
ablativetoivoiltanne
allativetoivoillenne
essivetoivoinanne
translativetoivoiksenne
abessivetoivoittanne
comitativetoivoinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativetoivonsa
accusative, nominativetoivonsa
accusative, genitivetoivonsa
genitivetoivonsa
partitivetoivoaan, toivoansa
inessivetoivossaan, toivossansa
elativetoivostaan, toivostansa
illativetoivoonsa
adessivetoivollaan, toivollansa
ablativetoivoltaan, toivoltansa
allativetoivolleen, toivollensa
essivetoivonaan, toivonansa
translativetoivokseen, toivoksensa
abessivetoivottaan, toivottansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativetoivonsa
accusative, nominativetoivonsa
accusative, genitivetoivonsa
genitivetoivojensa
partitivetoivojaan, toivojansa
inessivetoivoissaan, toivoissansa
elativetoivoistaan, toivoistansa
illativetoivoihinsa
adessivetoivoillaan, toivoillansa
ablativetoivoiltaan, toivoiltansa
allativetoivoilleen, toivoillensa
essivetoivoinaan, toivoinansa
translativetoivoikseen, toivoiksensa
abessivetoivoittaan, toivoittansa
comitativetoivoineen, toivoinensa